Back

Privacy Policy

Thank you for your confidence in us. Here we let you know what data we collect when you use our website, why we collect this data and how we improve your user experience. This way you understand exactly how we work.

This privacy policy applies to the services of BStools.nl. You should be aware that BStools.nl is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and resources. By using this website you indicate that you accept the privacy policy.

BStools.nl respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially.

Contact details:
bstools.nl
Bart is the Data Protection Officer of BS tools. He / she can be reached via [email protected]

 


Personal data that we process
BS tools processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Sex
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

 


Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via [email protected] and we will delete this information.

 


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
BS tools processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
- To inform you about changes to our services and products
- Offer you the opportunity to create an account
- Offer you the opportunity to save points
- To deliver goods and services to you
- BS tools analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

 


Automated decision making
BS tools does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of BS tools).

 


How long we keep personal data
BS tools does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected.

 


Sharing personal data with third parties
BS tools shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. BS tools remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, BS tools provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your express permission.

Our website uses Google Analytics (Google Inc.). Google Analytics uses cookies to help our website analyze how users use our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is transferred to Google and stored by Google. We have taken the following measures to ensure that this is done carefully:

  • BS tools has entered into a processing agreement with Google.
  • We masked the last octet of the IP address (your IP address is anonymized).
  • We do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.
  • We have turned off all options that Google offers to "share data".

Google uses this information to track how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website administrators and other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may only provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google.

 


Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use
BS tools uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. BS tools uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/s Situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Google Analytics
Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your anonymized IP address) is transferred to Google and stored by Google. Names: _ga, _gat, _gid, utma, utmb, utmc, utmt and utmz
Expires: after a maximum of 2 years

Google Analytics Remarketing
We also use Google Remarketing services and Google Adwords. With this we show you products that you may be interested in.
Names: utma, utmb, utmc, utmt and utmz
Expires: after a maximum of 2 years

 


View, adjust or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BS tools and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. BS tools would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 


How we protect personal data
BS tools takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]

Compare products Delete all products

You can compare a maximum of 3 products

    Hide compare box
    BStools.nl 9 / 10 - 8 Reviews @ Feedback Company
    Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? YesNoMore on cookies »